Adding my two cents to all of the BEST OF lists for 2023!! Note that my best of the year does include my favs from my Summer Book Report originally published back in July.
All the Sinners Bleed – S.A. Cosby
The Bandit Queens – Parini Shroff
The Celebrants – Steven Rowley
The Country of the Blind – Andrew Leland
Day – Michael Cunningham
The Great Displacement – Jake Bittle
Happiness Falls – Angie Kim
The Helsinki Affair – Anna Pitoniak
How to Say Babylon – Safiya Sinclair
The Hunt – Kelly J. Ford
I Have Some Questions for You – Rebecca Makkai
Pineapple Street – Jenny Jackson
The Rachel Incident – Caroline O’Donoghue
Romantic Comedy – Curtis Sittenfeld
Same Bed Different Dreams – Ed Park
Small Mercies – Dennis Lehane
So Late in the Day – Claire Keegan
Sunshine Nails – Mai Nguyễn
The Survivalists – Kashana Cauley
Terrace Story – Hilary Leichter
Tom Lake – Ann Patchett
Wellness – Nathan Hill
The Writing Retreat – Julia Bartz
Yellowface – R.F. Kuang
You Could Make This Place Beautiful – Maggie Smith